Privacy Policy

HealthSource Chiropractic, Inc.

Effective April 3, 2017

At HealthSource, our mission is, and always will be, “The Relentless Pursuit of Exceptional Care.” We understand, acknowledge and respect any individual’s right to privacy and the concerns one may have in regard to privacy and security. We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of information provided by users of our website.

This document governs the privacy policy of our Website, www.HealthSourceChiro.com. Any capitalized terms not defined herein will have the same meaning as where they are defined elsewhere on our Website.

Definitions

"Non-Personal Information" (NPI) is information that is in no way personally identifiable and that is obtained automatically when you access our Website with a web browser.
"Personally Identifiable Information" (PII) is non-public information that, individually or together with other information, can be used to trace the identity of a website user. PII may include information such as your name, address, phone number, credit card information, and other related information that you provide to us.

Who We Are; What is a Franchisee?

In this Policy, we may sometimes reference “our franchisees” – this is because HealthSource does not own or operate the individual chiropractic clinics that bear the HealthSource name. We are a franchisor, which means that we authorize independent businesses to operate under the HealthSource names and systems, but we do not control any clinical, employment or disclosure practices of our franchisees. We also do not provide any medical or chiropractic services, only our franchisees will do that. So when reading this Policy, please keep this in mind.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. You understand that these websites are not under our control and are not subject to our Privacy Policy. These websites will likely have their own privacy policies. We have no responsibility for these websites and provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. You acknowledge that your use and access of these websites is solely at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy policies of these websites to see how they treat your personal information.

Information We Collect

A visitor can access and browse our entire site at any time without providing any PII. We do not collect information that would personally identify you unless you choose to provide it.

In addition, HealthSource does not share any PII of any individual with any third party unrelated to HealthSource, except in the situations described below, or if so directed by a franchisee’s patient through a proper authorization.

Our website contains forms through which users may request information or supply feedback to us. This information includes the following categories:

Downloadable New Patient Forms
Request form to be added to email list
Request forms to schedule a patient appointment
Request form to be contacted about franchise opportunities

In some cases, telephone numbers, email addresses or return addresses are required so that we can supply requested information to you, and in other cases, correct names and addresses are required to process credit card payments. After you fill out a form, we may contact you with follow-up information (unless you have checked an "opt-out" box on the form). We do not provide any information supplied on our web forms to any outside organization for any reason (other than where we may be required to by law, or as necessary to process credit card information). That said, if you make an inquiry about purchasing a franchise, we may forward your contact information to one of our “regional developers,” who are independent businesses that assist us in selling and supporting our franchises. Also, if you make an inquiry about one of our specific franchisee clinics or its employees, we may forward that inquiry to the appropriate franchisee. [See “How Information is Used” below]. We do not save this PII for any other reason.

Please note that our forms are encrypted to protect your privacy. Once the information is sent to our site, it is kept in secure databases where it is not available to users on the Internet. While we or our franchisees will sometimes ask for credit card numbers or certain service transactions, and either pass them on to a credit card processing service or process them manually, we do not store credit card numbers online.

If you receive an email that looks like it is from HealthSource asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email.

Computer Information Collected

When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website. Such information is typically considered NPI. We may also collect any of the following:

Cookies
Our Website uses “Cookies.” A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. We use persistent Cookies to recognize a repeat visitor, enabling us the opportunity to offer the visitor a set of services or information requested in a previous visit. We use session Cookies to track a visitor's path through our site during a visit, to help us understand how people use our site. Finally, we may use Cookies to personalize the content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access features on our Website correctly or at all. We never place PII in Cookies.

Automatic Information
We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our Website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you’re headed when you leave our website. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve our Website.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy
Our website uses “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of our site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use. http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html
You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How Information is Used

We use the information we receive from you as follows:

Providing and Improving Our Website
We may use the PII you provide to us along with any computer information we receive to provide our Website to you as well as to make improvements to it.

Disclosures to Business Affiliates
If you make an inquiry about purchasing a franchise, we may forward your contact information to one of our “regional developers,” who are independent businesses that assist us in selling and supporting our franchises. Also, if you make an inquiry about one of our specific franchisee clinics or its employees, we may forward that inquiry to the appropriate franchisee.

Communications and Email Alerts
When we communicate with you about our Website, we will use the email address you provided when registering. We may also send you Website alerts regarding your use of our Website. Finally, we may also send you emails with promotional information about our franchise system or offers from us or our affiliates and franchisees, unless you have opted out of receiving such information. You can change contact preferences at any time through your account. While you can opt-out of promotional messages, you cannot opt-out of receiving Website alerts.

Legally Required Releases of Information
We may be legally required to disclose your PII, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, our franchisees, employees, and affiliates.

Disclosures to Successors
If our business is acquired or merges, in whole or in part, with another business that would become responsible for providing the Website to you, we retain the right to transfer your PII to the new business. The new business would retain the right to use your PII according to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to any changes to this Privacy Policy as instituted by the new business.

Changing Your Information

You may change your PII at any time using facilities found on our Website. If you need assistance with updating your PII or removing yourself from our mailing lists, just send us an email with your request or contact us using the Contact us information found on our Website.

Opting Out of Sharing Information

You can always opt out of future unaffiliated third-party disclosures of your information. Such opt-out will not affect disclosures otherwise permitted by law including but not limited to: (i) disclosures to affiliates, (ii) disclosures to third-party service providers who provide certain services for our business, such as credit card processing, computer system services, shipping, data management, or promotional services, (iii) disclosures to third parties as necessary to fulfill your requests, (iv) disclosures to governmental agencies or law enforcement departments or otherwise required to be made under applicable law, (v) previously completed disclosures to third parties, or (vi) disclosures to third parties in connection with subsequent contests or promotions you may choose to enter, or third-party offers you may choose to accept.

"Do Not Track" Settings

Some web browsers have settings that enable you to request that our Website does not track your movement within our Website. Our Website does not obey such settings when transmitted to and detected by our Website. However, this does not change our compliance in any other way with our Privacy Policy.

Change and turn off tracking features in your browser. You can turn off tracking features and other security settings in your browser by visiting the following links:
For Internet Explorer visit: http://goo.gl/0taI7I
For Mozilla Firefox visit: http://goo.gl/IKxt9l
For Google Chrome visit: http://goo.gl/NQIkqE
For Safari visit: http://goo.gl/7XCOzL

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Google provides a free add-on to most major browsers that you can install to prevent your data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. Visit the following link to download the free Google Opt-out Add-on Tool: http://goo.gl/Ls82zv

Protecting Your Child’s Privacy

We follow the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Even though our Website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18 (child), we realize that a child may attempt to access our Website. We do not knowingly collect PII from a child. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child is using our Website, please contact us. We may ask for proof of identification before we remove any information to prevent malicious removal of account information. If we discover on our own that a child is accessing our Website, we will delete the information as soon as we discover it, we will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any liability to do so. If you are a child, please seek the permission of a parent or guardian before accessing our Website.

Our Email Policy

We comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us or our affiliates. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your permission except in the sale or transfer of our business.

Our Security Policy

We have taken steps to build our Website using sophisticated encryption and authentication tools to protect the security of your PII. When we collect your PII through our Website, we will encrypt your PII before it travels over the Internet using industry standards as establishing for conducting secure online transactions. We also use industry standard technologies such as secure routers and fire walls to make sure that your PII is safe. Unfortunately, we cannot fully guarantee secure data transmission over the Internet because of its nature.

Once we receive your PII, we have industry standard security measures in place to protect against the loss or misuse of your PII, though again, we cannot fully guarantee against such loss or misuse. We strongly urge you to protect any password you may have for our Website and not share it with anyone. You should always log out of our Website when you are done using it, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

Limitation of Liability

You assume the sole risk of transmitting your information as it relates to the use of this Website, and for any data corruptions, intentional interceptions, intrusions or unauthorized access to information, or of any delays, interruptions to or failures preventing the use this website.
In no event shall HealthSource be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or monetary damages, including fees, and penalties in connection with your use of materials posted on this site or connectivity to or from this site to any other site.

Use of Credit Cards

You may have to provide a credit card to buy products and services from our Website. We use third-party billing services and HAVE NO CONTROL over these services. We use our commercially reasonable efforts to make sure that your credit card number is kept STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL by using only third-party billing services that use industry-standard encryption technology to protect your credit card number from unauthorized use. However, you understand and agree that we are in no way responsible for any misuse of your credit card number.

International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the Internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others. You hereby agree to the transfers of personal information described within this section.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If our company decides to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website so our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. If at any time we decide to disclose or use your personally identifiable information in a method different from that specified at the time it was collected, we will provide advance notice by email (sent to the email on file in your account). Otherwise, we will use and disclose our users’ and customers’ personally identifiable information in agreement with the Privacy Policy that was in effect, when their information was collected. In all cases, your continued use of our website or our services and products after any change to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Questions about Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Franchise Disclaimer

If you are inquiring about purchasing a franchise, please carefully review the following. There is no guaranty that the franchise will succeed or achieve any specific level of sales, profits or earnings from the operation of the business. Each Franchisee must accept the financial risk involved with the operation of the franchise. The information on this website or in this communication is not intended as an offer to sell, or the solicitation of an offer to buy, a franchise – such an offer can only be made by means of a Franchise Disclosure Document issued by us to you, after an initial screening process. These materials and any other materials or correspondence from us are meant for informational purposes only. If you buy or own a franchise, you agree that you will secure and maintain all required licenses, permits and certificates relating to the operation of its business and shall conduct its business in accordance with the Franchise Agreement and all applicable federal, state and local laws, ordinances, laws, rules and regulations including, without limitation, state regulation of the chiropractic profession, worker's compensation insurance, unemployment insurance and regulations relating to occupational hazards and health conditions. HealthSource has not provided and does not provide any legal advice to its Franchisees, and each Franchisee is advised to retain its own legal counsel to ensure that it complies with all applicable ordinances, laws, rules and regulations in connection with the advertising, marketing and operation of the Franchisee's business. Actual sales, profits and earnings will vary for each franchise. HealthSource makes no representations or warranties of actual, average, projected or forecasted sales, profits, or earnings.

Copyright © Orion Systems and HealthSource Chiropractic, Inc. This document, or any portion of, may not be copied or duplicated without a license from Orion Systems and HealthSource Chiropractic, Inc.